PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

This page will describe management of our website as regards processing the personal data of users that visit us. This information is provided also in pursuance of Section 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 and is valid only for this site and not for the others accessed via links.

CATEGORIES OF PROCESSED DATA

Navigation data

The information systems and software procedures relied upon to operate this website acquire personal data as part of their standard functioning; the transmission of such data is an inherent feature of Internet communication protocols. Such information is not collected in order to relate it to identified data subjects, however it might allow user identification per se after being processed and matched with data held by third parties. This data category includes IP addresses and/or the domain names of the computers used by any user connecting with this web site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses of the requested resources, the time of such requests, the method used for submitting a given request to the server, returned file size, a numerical code relating to server response status (successfully performed, error, etc.), and other parameters related to the user’s operating system and computer environment. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use as well as to check the visits frequency to our site. This website utilises the web analysis service Google Analytics, which utilises cookies (Google privacy policy). No cookies are used to transmit personal information.

Data Provided Voluntarily by Users

Sending e-mail messages to the addresses mentioned on this website, which is done on the basis of a freely chosen, explicit, and voluntary option, entails acquisition of the sender’s address, which is necessary in order to reply to any request, as well as of such additional personal data as is contained in the message(s). Following the newsletter subscription, the email address is automatically inserted in a list of contacts to whom periodical newsletters and information will be sent, included the commercial and promotional ones. Compiling the contract form, leads to the acceptance of the inserted data use (name, surname, email and other possible personal information) in order to reply to any request of information or of any different kind indicated on form’s letterhead.

HOLDER AND RESPONSIBLE OF THE PROCESS

The holder and responsible of the process is FRANPLAST S.p.A. – Via per Monterotondo 5, 25050 Provaglio d’Iseo (BS). For every request or communication please contact us per email at the following address: info@franplast.it

PLACE WHERE DATA IS PROCESSED

The processing operations related to the web-based services that are made available via this website are carried out at the aforementioned office of the Garante exclusively by technical staff in charge of said processing.

No data resulting from web-based services is either communicated or disseminated.

Any personal data that is provided by users requesting to be sent information materials or commercial proposals, is only used to provide the service or discharge the tasks requested and is disclosed to third parties only if this is necessary for the said purposes.

MODALITY OF PROCESSING

The processing of data will be based on the guidelines contained in Section 11 of Decree. Data will be maintained both in paper and electronic archive for no longer than the life and the necessity of processing.

COMMUNICATION AND DIFFUSION

No information of the person concerned will be subject to dissemination, unless it is specifically requested regarding the person concerned.

DATA SUBJECTS’ RIGHTS

Data subjects enjoy the rights provided for in section 7 of Decree, which provides for the rights to request erasure, anonymization or blocking of any data that is processed in breach of the law as well as to object in all cases, on legitimate grounds, to processing of the data.

COOKIES

WHAT COOKIES ARE

Cookies are small files that are downloaded to the user’s computer or mobile device when he visits a website. Cookies are widely used by lots of websites in order to improve the efficiency of site, the surfing and collecting information such as number and type of visitors. Cookies that are inserted by the holder of the website are called “first-party cookies”. Cookies that are inserted by a different person than the holder of the website are called “third-party cookies”. Third-party cookies’ task is to make determinate functionalities of the website available. The collected from third-party data management is governed by the relative reports to whom the users can refer.

WHICH COOKIES WE USE

This website uses Google Analytics (more info) and Google Maps (more info): therefore, there are cookies derived from these services. These data are only used to extract anonymous statistical information on website use; anyway, the collected data do not allow to define the actual identity of visitors, unless they voluntarily decide to provide information by the site’s contact data. Technical cookies are present too, essential for the correct operation of the site.

Used technical cookies:

Session cookies: essential for the correct working of the site, they are temporarily memorized and removed as soon as the user close the browser.

Cookiechoices: technical cookies used for the visualisation of brief report. Duration: 1 year.

HOW TO CONTROL OR REMOVE COOKIES

Users can decide to accept or reject cookies. This choise is possible by setting or modifying browser controls in order to accept or reject cookies. The process is different depending on the browser used, for further information it is recommended to consult the browser Guide.

For further information on cookies and managing the cookies preferences, users are invited to visit the website www.youronlinechoices.com